ISO/TC 211 Organization

Last updated 2014-10-27

  • Chairman and secretariat
  • ISO/TC 211 P-members
  • ISO/TC 211 O-members
  • ISO/TC 211 Liaisons
  • Working group 1 Framework and reference model
  • Working group 4 Geospatial services
  • Working group 6 Imagery
  • Working group 7 Information communities
  • Working group 9 Information management
  • Working group 10 Ubiquitous public access
  • Other work items
  • Advisory group on strategy
  • Advisory group on outreach
  • Terminology maintenance group (TMG)
  • Harmonized Model Maintenance Group (HMMG)
  • Programme Maintenance Group (PMG)
  • XML maintenance group (XMG)
  • Ontology maintenance group (GOM)
  • Control body for the ISO geodetic registry network
  • ISO/TC 211 / OGC Joint Advisory Group (JAG)
  • ISO/TC 204 /TC 211 task force
  • ISO/TC 211 - ISO/IEC JTC 1/24 task force
  • Ad hoc on GIS-BIM
  • Ad hoc to revise the business plan
  • Ad hoc on best practices for UML modelling in ISO/TC 211
  • Chairman
    Mr. Olaf Østensen
    Statens kartverk
    Norwegian Mapping Authority
    Kartverksveien
    NO-3500 Hønefoss Norway
    e-mail user-id: olaf.ostensen
    e-mail domain: kartverket .no
    Telephone: + 47 32 11 81 00, direct: + 47 32 11 83 96
    Mobile tel:+ 47 92 21 96 62

    Secretariat
    Ms. Bjørnhild Sæterøy
    Standards Norway
    P.O.Box 242
    NO-1326 Lysaker Norway
    e-mail user-id:
    bjs
    e-mail domain: standard.no
    Telephone: + 47 48 95 28 03
    Mobile tel: + 47 95 03 35 13


    ISO/TC 211 Members

    Participating members - P-members (35):

    Australia (SA)
    Austria (ASI)
    Belgium (NBN)
    Botswana (BOBS)
    Canada (SCC)
    Chile (INN)
    China (SAC)
    Czech Republic (UNMZ)
    Denmark (DS)
    Ecuador (INEN)
    Finland (SFS)
    France (AFNOR)
    Germany (DIN)
    Hungary (MSZT)
    India (BIS)
    Islamic Republic of Iran (ISIRI)
    Italy (UNI)
    Japan (JISC)

    Republicof Korea (KATS)
    Lithuania (LST)
    Malaysia (DSM)
    Netherlands (NEN)
    New Zealand (SNZ)
    Norway (SN)
    Peru (INDECOPI)
    Russian Federation (GOST R)
    Saudi Arabia (SASO)
    Republic of Serbia (ISS)
    South Africa (SABS)
    Spain (AENOR)
    Sweden (SIS)
    Switzerland (SNV)
    Thailand (TISI)
    United Kingdom (BSI)
    USA (ANSI)

    Observing members - O-members (31):

    Argentina (IRAM)
    Azerbaijan (AZSTAND)
    Bahrain (BSMD)
    Brunei Darussalam (ABCI) (corr.)
    Colombia (ICONTEC)
    Croatia (HZN)
    Cuba (NC)

    Cyprus (CYS)

    Estonia (EVS)
    Greece (NQIS ELOT)
    Hong Kong (ITCHKSAR) (corr.)
    Iceland (IST)
    Indonesia (BSN)
    Ireland (NSAI)
    Israel (SII)
    Kenya (KEBS)

    Mauritius (MSB)
    Montenegro (ISME)
    Morocco (IMANOR)
    Oman (DGSM)
    Pakistan (PSQCA)
    Philippines (BPS)
    Poland (PKN)
    Romania (ASRO)
    Slovakia (SOSMT)
    Slovenia (SIST)
    Swaziland (SWASA) (corr.)
    United Republic of Tanzania (TBS)
    Turkey (TSE)
    Ukraine (DTR)
    Uruguay (UNIT)

    External liaisons:
    Organization Representative from
    ISO/TC 211
    Representative to
    ISO/TC 211
    Committee on Earth Observation Satellites/Working Group on Information Systems and Services (CEOS/WGISS) Dr. Liping Di Dr. Wyn Cudlip
    Mr. Lorant Czaran
    Defence Geospatial Information Working Group (DGIWG)
    -
    Co-operative agreement
    Mr. David Danko
    Mr. Stephan Strobel
    Mr. Jan Hjelmager
    Ms. Marie-Lise Vautier
    Energistics Mr. Roger Lott Mr. Jerry Hubbard
    European Commission Joint Research Centre (JRC) Mr. Olaf Østensen
    Dr. Paul Smits
    Ms. Katalin Toth
    Mr. Michael Lutz
    European Space Agency (ESA) Vacant Mr. Pier Giorgio Marchetti
    European Spatial Data Research (EuroSDR) Professor Wolfgang Kresse Professor Wolfgang Kresse
    Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO/UN) Mr. Olaf Østensen
    Mr. Dietrich E. Leihner
    Dr. John Stephenson Latham
    Global Spatial Data Infrastructure (GSDI) Mr. Olaf Østensen
    Dr. Alan Stevens
    IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society Dr. Liping Di Dr. Siri Jodha Singh Khalsa
    International Association of Geodesy (IAG) Mr. Larry Hothem Dr. Hermann Drewes
    Dr. Johannes Ihde
    International Association of Oil and Gas Producers (OGP) Mr. Roger Lott

    Mr. Roger Lott

    International Cartographic Association (ICA) Mr. Antony Cooper
    Mr. David Danko
    Mr. Antony Cooper
    Professor Harold Moellering
    Mr. David Danko
    Mr. Jan Hjelmager
    International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

    Vacant

    Mr. David Lewtas
    International Federation of Surveyors (FIG) Mr. Larry Hothem Mr. Nic Donnelly
    International Hydrographic Bureau (IHB)
    (IHO -International Hydrographic Organization)
    Vacant Mr. Anthony Pharaoh
    International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ISPRS) Professor Wolfgang Kresse Professor Wolfgang Kresse
    International Steering Committee for Global Mapping (ISCGM) Mr. Hidenori Fujimura Mr. Toru Nagayama
    Object Management Group (OMG) Dr. John R. Herring Mr. Shuichi Nishio
    Mr. Tom Rutt
    Mr. Andrew Watson
    Open Geospatial Consortium, Inc. (OGC)
    - Co-operative agreement
    Mr. Olaf ěstensen Mr. George Percivall
    Organization for the Advancement of Structured Information Standards (OASIS) Dr. Serena Coetzee Mr. Ram Kumar
    Mr. James Bryce Clark
    Panamerican Institute of Geography and History (PAIGH) Dr. Jean Brodeur Mr. Rodrigo Barriga-Vargas
    Regional Committee of the UN Global Geospatial Information Management Americas (UN-GGIM Americas) Dr. Jean Brodeur Ms. Mónica Aguayo
    Ms. Dora Inés Rey
    Regional Committee of United Nations Global Geospatial Information Management for Asia and the Pacific (UN-GGIM-AP)

    Mr. Hidenori Fujimura
    Mr.
    Aghakishi Aliyev

    Dr. Hiroshi Murakami
    Ms. Mei Maruyama
    Scientific Committee on Antarctic (SCAR) Mr. Larry Hothem Mr. Paul Cooper (retired)
    United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA) Mr. Antony Cooper Mr. Andre Nonguierma
    Ms. Aster Denekew Yilma
    Mr. Antony Cooper
    United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Statistical Division Vacant Mr. Juraj Riecan
    United Nations Geographic Information Working Group (UNGIWG) Mr. Javid Abdullayev
    Mr. Lorant Czaran
    United Nations Group of Experts on Geographical Names (UNGEGN) Mr. Olaf ěstensen
    Ms. Helen Kerfoot
    Mr. Pier-Giorgio Zaccheddu
    Universal Postal Union (UPU) Mr. Antony Cooper
    Dr. Serena Coetzee
    Mr. Akhilesh Mathur
    Mr. Piotr Piotrowski
    World Meteorological Organization (WMO) Vacant
    Dr. Steve Foreman
    Internal liaisons:
    Committee Representative from
    ISO/TC 211
    Representative to
    ISO/TC 211
    ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 24 Computer graphics, image processing and environmental data representation Mr. Christopher Body

    Mr. Christopher Body
    Mr. George S. Carson
    Mr. Paul Foley
    Ms.Laura Moore

    ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 29/WG 1 Coding of still pictures Mr.Doug O'Brien

     

    ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 32 Data Management and Interchange Dr. Laura Reece Mr. Mark Ashworth
    Mr. Martin Ford
    ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 36 Information technology for learning, education and training Secretariat (Vacant) Ms. Eunsook Kim
    (Committee secretariat)
    ISO/IEC JTC 1/WG 7 Sensor Networks Mr. Christopher Body Ms. Jooran Lee
    (Committee secretariat)
    ISO/IEC JTC 1/SWG 5 Internet of Things (IoT) Mr. Christopher Body
    Dr. Jean Brodeur
    Mr. Sangkeun Yoo
    (Convenor)
    ISO/TC 20/SC 13 Space data and information transfer systems Secretariat (Vacant) Mr. Mike Kearney
    (Committee secretariat)
    ISO/TC 59/SC 13 Organization of information about construction works Dr. Paul Scarponcini
    Mr. Øivind Rooth
    ISO/TC 69 Applications of statistical methods Mr. Antony Cooper
    Ms. Jennifer Admussen
    (Committee secretariat)
    ISO/TC 154 Processes, data elements and documents in commerce, industry and administration Dr. Serena Coetzee
    Mr. Maarten Peelen
    (Committee secretariat)
    ISO/TC 171 Document management application Secretariat (Vacant) Ms. Betsy Fanning
    (Committee secretariat)
    ISO/TC 172/SC 6 Geodetic and surveying instruments Secretariat (Vacant) Ms. Barbara Mullis
    (Committee secretariat)
    ISO/TC 190/SC 1 Soil quality - Evaluation of criteria, terminology and codification Secretariat (Vacant) Ms. Monique Pottevin
    (Committee secretariat)
    ISO/TC 184/SC4 Industrial Data Dr. Paul Scarponcini

    Mr. Jean Brangé

    ISO/TC 204 Intelligent transport systems Dr. Jinsoo You Mr. Burt Jakubs
    ISO/TC 207 Environmental management Secretariat (Vacant) Ms. Vanessa Mitchell
    (Committee secretariat)
    ISO/TC 241 Project Committee: Road Traffic Safety Management System Secretariat (Vacant) Mr. Peter Hartzell
    (Committee secretariat)
    Other relations
    CEN/TC 287 Geographic Information Mr. Olaf ěstensen Dr. Rob Walker
    CEN/TC 278 Road Transport and Traffic Telematics Vacant  
    CEN/ISSS Workshop on Metadata for Multimedia Information - Dublin Core Vacant Mr. Martin Ford
    The ISO Steering Committee for Image Technology (SCIT) Vacant  

    Back to top of page

    Working group 1 - Framework and reference model


    Disbanded, resolution 193, Adelaide 2001-10-25/26

    - Reinstated by resolution 638, Redlands 2013-11-15

    Published standards/specifications

    Under preparation :


    Working group 4 - Geospatial services

    Work items allocated to WG 4:

    Published standards/sepcifications

    Under preparation

    Convenor: Mr. Morten Borrebæk, Norway (1995-08 - Reappointed 2014-06)

    Back to top of page


    Working group 6 - Imagery

    Work items allocated to WG 6:

    Published standards/sepcifications
    Under preparation

    Convenor: Mr. Doug O'Brien, Canada (2002-05 - Reappointed 2014-06))

    WG 6 on ISO Livelink (nominted experts only)

    WG 6 Forum - TC 211 members can enter the forum as visitors (to be closed at the end of 2013)

    Back to top of page


    Working group 7 - Information communities

    Work items allocated to WG 7:

    Published standards/sepcifications

    Under preparation

    Convenor: Mr. Antony Cooper, South Africa (2002-05 - Reappointed 2014-06))

    Back to top of page


    Working group 9 - Information management

    Work items allocated to WG 9:

    Published standards/sepcifications

    Under preparation

    Convenor: Dr. John R. Herring, USA (2011-05 - Reappointed 2014-06))
    Professor Hiroshi Imai, Japan
    (2002-05 - 2010-10)

    Back to top of page


    Working group 10 - Ubiquitous public access

    Work items allocated to WG 10:

    Published standards/sepcifications

    Under preparation

    Convenor: Professor Sang-Ki Hong, Korea (2008-01 - Reappointed 2014-06))

    Back to top of page


    Other work items (directly under the TC)

    Under preparation

    Published standards/sepcifications

    Back to top of page

    Advisory group on strategy

    An advisory group on strategic direction was established by resolution 107 at the Kyoto plenary in September 1999, mainly to develop a busniss plan for the committee. The advisory group has continued to convene to discuss th strategy of the committee, and meet before each plenary. The head of delegation for each P-member are invited to the meetings.

    Convenor: Mr. Olaf Østensen, ISO/TC 211 chaiman

    A sub-group to develop a new strategy document and to revise the business plan was established by resolution 471 at the Molde plenary in May 2009.

    Back to top of page


    Advisory group on outreach

    The advisory group on outreach was established by resolution 200 at the Adelaide plenary in October 2001.

    Convenor: Ms. Victoria Rautenbach, South Africa (2014-02 -)

    Co-chair 2002-05 - 2013-11 Mr. Henry Tom
    Co-chair 2002-05 - 2009-10 Dr. Hans Knoop †

    Back to top of page

     

    Terminology maintenance group (TMG)

    The Terminology maintenance group was established by resolution 205 at the Adelaide plenary in October 2001. The group was retained by resolution 215 at the Bangkok plenary in May 2002.

    Terms of Reference as approved by resolution 464.

    Convenor: Mr. Andrew Jones, Australia

    Back to top of page


    Harmonized Model Maintenance Group (HMMG)

    The Harmonized Model Maintenance Group was established by resolution 236 at the Gyeongju plenary in November 2002.

    Convenor: Dr. John R. Herring, USA
    Editor: Mr. Shawn Silkensen, USA

    Back to top of page


    Programme Maintenance Group (PMG)

    The decision to establish the group was taken by resolution 344 at the Orlando plenary May 2006

    Update of Resolution 344: Resolution 361 at the Riyadh plenary November 2006

    Terms of reference: N 2515 (2008-09-01)

    Convenor: Dr. Serena Coetzee, South Africa

    Mr. Olaf Østensen, ISO/TC 211 chaiman until the 25th plenary

    Back to top of page


    XML Maintenance Group (XMG)

    The XML Maintenance Group was established by resolution 482 at the Quebec plenary in November 2009.

    Terms of Reference as approved by resolution 533.

    Convenor: Dr. Ted Habermann, USA (2013-11 - )

    2010-01 - 2012-12: Mr. Nicolas Lesage, France

    Back to top of page


    Ontology Maintenance Group (GOM)

    The Ontology Maintenance Group was established by resolution 589 at the Toulouse plenary in June 2012.

    Terms of Reference as approved by resolution 631.

    Convenor: Dr. Jean Brodeur, Canada

    Back to top of page


    Control body for the ISO geodetic registry network

    The control body was established by resolution 400 at the Molde plenary in May 2009.

    Terms of Reference as approved by resolution 551.

    Convenor: Dr. Michael Craymer, Canada, nominated by IAG
    Vise convenor: Mr. Larry Hothem, USA, nominated by IAG

    Back to top of page


    ISO/TC 211 / OGC Joint Advisory Group (JAG)

    The ISO/TC 211 / Open GIS Consortium, Inc. co-ordination group (TOCG) was established by resolution 95 at theVienna plenary in March 1999. TOCG was reorganized by resolution 252 at the Thun plenary in May 2003.

    Terms of Reference as approved by resolution 266.

    ISO/TC 211 co-chair: Ms. Jeanne Foust, USA
    OGC co-chairs: Dr. Jean Brodeur and Mr. Peter Cotroneo

    Convenor TOCG 1999-05 - 2003-05: Mr.John Rowley, United Kingdom/OGC
    ISO/TC 211 co-chair 2003-05 - 2004-10: Mr. George Percivall, USA

    ISO/TC 211 co-chair 2004-10 - 2008-05: Professor Tschangho Kim, Korea
    ISO/TC 211 co-chair 2008-05 - 2011-05: Dr. Jinsoo You, Korea
    OGC co-chair till 2013-10: Dr. Paul C. Smits

    Back to top of page


    ISO/TC 211 / TC 204 task force

    The task force was established by resolution 176 at the Lisbon plenary in March 2001.
    Cooperative agreement between the committees: Document N 1690, approved in resolution 304.

    Convenor: Dr. Soohong Park, Korea

    2001-03 - 2004-10: Mr. Christopher J. Gower, United Kingdom
    2004-10 - 2008-05: Professor Tschangho Kim, Korea
    2008-05 - 2012-06:
    Dr. Jinsoo You, Korea

    Back to top of page


    ISO/TC 211 - ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 24 task force

    The task force was established by resolution 335 at the Montreal plenary in September 2005.

    Co-chair ISO/TC 211: Vacant
    Co-chair ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 24: Vacant

    2005-09 - 2009-02: Mr. Michael Leite, JTC 1/SC 24
    2005-09 - 2008-05: Dr. Charles Roswell, USA, ISO/TC 211

    Back to top of page


    Ad hoc group on GIS-BIM (Building Information Modeling)

    Ad hoc group was established by resolution 590 at the Toulouse plenary in June 2012.

    Convenor: Professor SangKi Hong, Republic of Korea

    Back to top of page


    Ad hoc group to revise the business plan

    Ad hoc group was established by resolution 628 at the Busan plenary in May 2013.

    Convenor: Mr. Olaf Østensen, ISO/TC 211 Chair

    Back to top of page


    Ad hoc group on best practices for UML modelling in ISO/TC 211

    Ad hoc group was established by resolution 675 at the Berlin plenary in June 2014.

    Convenor: Mr. Knut Jetlund , Norway

    Back to top of page


    Work concluded - Disbanded Groups

    Model harmonization team

    The tean was established by Resolution 93 at the Vienna plenary in March 1999.

    Convenor: Mr. Chris Dabrowski, USA
    Group disbanded by the establishment of the HMMT, Resolution 236, Gyengju 2002-11-14/15

    Advisory group on strategy - Planning team (AGS-PT)

    The advisory group on strategy - Planning Team was established by resolution 279 at the Kuala Lumpur plenary in May 2004.

    Convenor: Mr. Olaf Østensen, ISO/TC 211 chaiman
    Group disbanded by Resolution 398, Xian 2007-11-01/02 - Replaced by the Programme Maintenance Group

    Focus group on data producer use of geographic information standards

    The focus group was established by resolution 302 at the Pallanza plenary, October 2004.

    Convenor: Mr. Iain Greenway, Ireland
    Group disbanded by Resolution 377, Rome 2007-05-31/06-01

    Ad hoc group on registry establishment and management

    The ad hoc group was established by Resolution 348 at the Orlando plenary in May 2006, and shall report to the next plenary.

    Convnor: Professor Hiroshi Imai, Japan
    Concluded: Report in Document N 2110 - Resolution 376 (Rome)

    Ad hoc group to evaluate offers for a register for geodetic codes and parametres

    The ad hoc group was established by Resolution 357 at the Riyadh plenary in November 2006, and shall report to the next plenary.

    Convenor: Mr. Olaf Østensen, ISO/TC 211 chaiman

    Ad hoc group for Catalogue services

    The ad hoc group was established by Resolution 358 at the Riyadh plenary in November 2006, and shall report to the next plenary.

    Convenor: Mr. Morten Borrebæk, Norway
    Concluded: Report in Document N 2165 - Resolution 375 (Rome)

    Ad hoc group for ubiquitous geographic information (UGBI)

    The ad hoc group was established by Resolution 359 at the Riyadh plenary in November 2006, and shall report to the next plenary.

    Convenor: Professor Sang-Ki Hong , Korea
    Group disbanded by Resolution 389, Xian 2007-11-01/02 - Final report in document N 2298

    Ad hoc group on outreach funding

    The ad hoc group was established by Resolution 378 at the Rome plenary in May 2007, and shall report to the next plenary.

    Convenor: Mr. Iain Greenway , United Kingdom
    Group disbanded by Resolution 397, Xian 2007-11-01/02 - Final report in document N 2306

    Ad hoc group to review land cover classification

    The ad hoc group was established by Resolution 383 at the Rome plenary in May 2007, and shall report to the TC by 2008-04-01.

    Convenor: Mr. Martin Ford , Italy
    Concluded: Report in Document N 2431 - Resolution 417 (Copenhagen)

    Ad Hoc Group on Support for Terminology

    The Ad hoc group on support for yerminology was established by resolution 424 at the Copenhagen plenary in May 2008.

    Convenor: Mr. Andrew Jones, Australia
    Concluded: Report in Document N 2701 - Resolution 463 (Molde)

    Ad hoc group on registry services

    The ad hoc group was established by Resolution 440 at the Tsukuba plenary in December 2008, and shall submit a preliminary report to the next plenary.

    Chair: Mr. Morten Borrebæk, Norway
    Concluded: Report in Document N 2714 - Resolution 462 (Molde)

    Ad hoc group on Spatial Data Infrastructure (SDI)

    The ad hoc group was established by Resolution 446 at the Tsukuba plenary in December 2008, and shall submit a preliminary report to the next plenary.

    Chair: Dr. Abdullah Al-Shahrani , Saudi Arabia
    Concluded: Workshop on Spatial Data Infrastructure in Molde - Resolution 465 (Molde)

    Back to top of page

    Ad hoc group on XML

    The ad hoc group was established by Resolution 474 at the Molde plenary in May 2009, and shall report to the next plenary.

    Convenor: Mr. John Hockaday, Australia

    Concluded, Report in N 2787 - Resolution 481 (Quebec)

    Back to top of page

    Ad hoc group on linked data

    Ad hoc group was established by resolution 532 at the Canberra plenary in December 2010.

    Chair: Dr. Jean Brodeur, Canada

    Concluded, Report in N 3308 - Resolution 569 (Centurion) and 588 (Toulouse)

    Back to top of page


    Ad hoc group on management system standards

    Ad hoc group was established by resolution 531 at the Canberra plenary in December 2010.
    The group was disbanded by resolution 553 at the Delft plenary in May 2011.

    Chair: Mr. Christopher Body, Australia

    Back to top of page


    Ad hoc group on strategy for configuration management and backwards compatibility

    Ad hoc group was established by resolution 483 at the Quebec plenary in November 2009.
    The group was disbanded by resolution 570 at the Centurion plenary in November 2011.

    Chair: Mr. Simon Cox, JRC

    Back to top of page


    Ad hoc group on producing documentation from UML models

    Ad hoc group was established by resolution 633 at the Busan plenary in May 2013. - Decision of disbandment: Resloution 648 (with finalizing of guidelines).

    Convenor: Mr. Morten Borrebæk , Norway

    Concluded by resolution 648 at the Redlands plenary in November 2013. Final report in N 3822.

    Back to top of page


    Ad hoc group on metadata management

    Ad hoc group was established by resolution 647 at the Redlands plenary in November 2013.

    Convenor: Mr. Doug O'Brien, Canada

    Concluded by resolution 672 at the Berlin plenary in June 2014. Final report in N 3823.

    Back to top of page


    Working group 2 - Geospatial data models and operators

    Disbanded, resolution 194, Adelaide 2001-10-25/26

    Work items allocated to WG 2:


    Working group 3 - Geospatial data administration

    Disbanded, resolution 195, Adelaide 2001-10-25/26

    Work items allocated to WG 3:


    Working group 5 - Profiles and functional standards

    Disbanded, resolution 196, Adelaide 2001-10-25/26

    Work items allocated to WG 5:


    Working group 8 - Location based services

    (Suspended by resolution 346 in Orlando May 2006)

    Work items allocated to WG 8:

    Mr. John R. Rowley, United Kingdom (2000-09 - 2003-05)
    Mr. Martin Ford, United Kingdom (2003-05 - 2006-05)

    Back to top of page

    Home